Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/31/2010
Time of Accident
05:27 PM
County
Clayton - 22
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010074370
Literal Description
US 0018 / US 18 measuring 687 Meters Southeast from W070 / DOGWOOD AVE and DOGWOOD AVE and US 0018 / US 18
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
623670.3
Y-Coordinate
4767716.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ALI
First
YUSUF
Middle
AHMED
Suffix
City
ST PAUL
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55130
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRANDAM
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WENTHE
First
SUSAN
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
IONIA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506450000
Driver's Age
53
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
LHS
Style
4D
1000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE ONE WAS TRAVELING WEST ON US HWY 18/52. VEHICLE TWO WAS TRAVELING EAST ON 18/52. THE TWO VEHICLES MET IN A CURVE ON HWY 18/52. VEHICLE ONE CROSSED THE CENTERLINE AND STRUCK VEHICLE TWO. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 2 TRIED TO SWERVE AWAY FROM VEHICLE ONE. VEHICLE ONE STRUCK VEHICLE TWO ON THE DRIVERS SIDE BEHIND THE DRIVERS DOOR.
Officer
MOMMER
Badge No.
189
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
12/31/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046