Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/9/2011
Time of Accident
06:15 PM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Williams - 8425
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001541
Literal Description
I-35 142A EXIT NB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453181.2
Y-Coordinate
4699346.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
NYE
First
CRYSTAL
Middle
CELESTE
Suffix
City
CEDAR FALLS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506130000
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
COA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Second Event
39 - Sign post
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
39 - Sign post
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
DOT SIGN POST ON I-35 142A EXI
Estimate of Damage
200
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
City
WILLIAMS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTH BOUND ON I-35 AND ATTEMPTED TO EXIT AT THE 142A OFF RAMP. VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL STRIKING THE DOT EXIT SIGN AND SLID IN THE DITCH. THE SIGN POLE WAS DAMAGED AND DOT WAS NOTIFIED. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 REQUESTED A AAA SERVICE TO TOW HER VEHICLE. TOLLES TOWING WAS CALLED. THE DRIVER WAS CITED FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL.
Officer
EIMERS
Badge No.
273
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:25
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
1/9/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218