Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/7/2011
Time of Accident
01:45 PM
County
Clarke - 20
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001150
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 35 SOUTHBOUND AT THE 25.25 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
432856.5
Y-Coordinate
4529450.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSTON
First
RACHEL
Middle
ELIZABETH
Suffix
City
CHARITON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500490000
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MAL
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
7 - Previous accident
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 IN THE LEFT LANE. UPON CRESTING A HILL THE DRIVER OBSERVED A VEHICLE FROM A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT LOCATED IN THE LEFT LANE AHEAD OF HER. DRIVER #1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID THE CAR IN HER LANE, LOST CONTROL ON THE ICY ROAD SURFACE, AND STRUCK THE CONCRETE BARRIER UNDER THE BENSON STREET OVERHEAD. VEHICLE #1 THEN CONTINUED INTO THE WEST DITCH. DRIVER WAS UNINJURED.
Officer
STINE
Badge No.
319
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:49
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:02
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/7/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653