Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/7/2011
Time of Accident
08:51 AM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001035
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 155)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
479133.0
Y-Coordinate
4615529.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MCLAURIN
First
JOSEPH
Middle
LEE
Suffix
JR
City
ST.LOUIS
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
63111
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST HOSPITAL
Transported by:
COLFAX FIRE
Insurance Co. Name
GFS TRANSPORTATION LLC
Year
2005
Make
International - INTL
Model
DAY CAB
Style
TR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
30000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
GFS TRANSPORTATION LLC
City
GRAND RAPIDS
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
49501
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BRUCE
First
LAWRENCE
Middle
CLAYTON
Suffix
City
TRAVERSE CITY
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
496865137
Driver's Age
71
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MI - Michigan, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
WAVE EXPRESS
Year
2007
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
RAM
Style
3500
20000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
13 - Camper
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
WAVE EXPRESS
City
GOSHEN
State
IN - Indiana, US
Zip
46526
Number of Axles
4
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
24000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
MCDONALD
First
DANIEL
Middle
P
Suffix
City
SARGENT
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68874
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
HUNT TRANSPORTATION
Year
2011
Make
International - INTL
Model
Style
TT
40000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
HUNT TRANSPORTATION
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68127
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING EAST BOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT THE 155 MILE MARKER AND LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. UNIT #1 CROSSED THE MEDIAN AND STRUCK UNIT #2 (TRUCK PULLING A CAMPER) WITH THE REAR OF HIS TRAILER. THEN UNIT #1 COLLIDED WITH UNIT #3 HEAD ON. UNIT #1 AND UNIT #3 CAME TO A REST IN THE MEDIAN AND UNIT #2 WAS STILL DRIVE ABLE. UNIT #1 AND UNIT #3 WERE TOWED. DRIVER OF UNIT #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO METHODIST HOSPITAL COMPLAINING OF NECK INJURY.
Officer
STARRETT
Badge No.
248
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:51
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:53
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/7/2011