Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/5/2011
Time of Accident
03:28 PM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011000778
Literal Description
Interstate 0035 (Milepost 144)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453240.9
Y-Coordinate
4702093.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MEFFORD
First
DENISE
Middle
SUZANNE
Suffix
City
FREEPORT
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61032
Driver's Age
42
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
9 - Unknown
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Model
SORENTO
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HENRICH
First
HANS
Middle
ARNO
Suffix
City
ALEXANDRIA
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
56308
Driver's Age
32
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TRAVERSE
Style
SUV
6000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 AND VEHICLE #2 PULLING A TRAILER WERE SOUTHBOUND I35 AT THE 144 MILE MARKER. VEHICLE #1 MADE CONTACT WITH VEHICLE #2. VEHICLE #2 WITH TRAILER CAME TO REST FACING SOUTHBOUND OFF THE SHOULDER INTO THE WEST DITCH. DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 LEFT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT. ONCE INSIDE VEHICLE #1 A STRONG ODOR OF AN ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COULD BE SMELLED. IT WAS LEARNED THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 IS SUSPENDED THROUGH ILLINOIS AND HAS A WARRANT FOR HER ARREST OUT OF MINNESOTA.
Officer
BROSHAR
Badge No.
120
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:28
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:40
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
1/5/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218