Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/28/2010
Time of Accident
07:20 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073629
Literal Description
SB/WB INTERSTATE 0035/ I-80 WB 135.8
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
448902.8
Y-Coordinate
4611043.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KUNKEL
First
KYLE
Middle
GREGORY
Suffix
City
ALTOONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500090000
Driver's Age
32
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
2 - Veh w/16001 GVWR or more, Not Vid for Trk-Trctr Semitrailer Comb
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
R15
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
3 - Dawn
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING WEST ON I-80 IN THE CENTER LANE. TRAFFIC WAS BACKED UP AND THE FAR LEFT LANE WAS CLOSED DUE TO A PREVIOUS CRASH. VEHICLE 1 DROVE PASSED THE CLOSED AREA OF THE INTERSTATE AND CHANGED LANES INTO THE LEFT LANE. VEHICLE 1 SPUN OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED INTO THE CENTER MEDIAN WALL. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO FINAL REST FACING SOUTH IN THE CENTER MEDIAN WALL.
Officer
ANDREWS
Badge No.
033
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:20
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/28/2010