Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/6/2011
Time of Accident
10:10 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011000979
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0035 (Milepost 111)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452708.2
Y-Coordinate
4649564.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LIU
First
SHIHUAN
Middle
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500100000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
321.32
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO CARRY REG. CARD
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TAURUS
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
WIRE CABLE BARRIER
Estimate of Damage
5000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA D.O.T.
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
5
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON I-35 NEAR MILE MARKER 111 WHEN UNIT 1 SPUN OUT DUE TO SURFACE WEATHER CONDITIONS. UNIT 1 STRUCK THE MEDIAN CABLE BARRIER CAUSING HEAVY FRONT END DAMAGE TO UNIT 1.
Officer
UNDERWOOD
Badge No.
527
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:22
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:29
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/7/2011