Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/5/2011
Time of Accident
10:00 PM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011000808
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 255)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
638284.1
Y-Coordinate
4613816.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STORJOHANN
First
PHILLIP
Middle
LIN
Suffix
City
DAVENPORT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
528030000
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
S10
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS MERGING ONTO INTERSTATE 80 EASTBOUND AT MILPOST 255. UNIT 1 SWERVED TO AVOID A NON CONTACT UNIT AND STRUCK THE CONCRETE BRIDGE.
Officer
NUDD
Badge No.
034
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:04
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:32
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
1/5/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504