Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/4/2011
Time of Accident
09:17 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011000653
Literal Description
NB IOWA 5 (MILEPOST 79) AND HWY 316
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
472481.8
Y-Coordinate
4587303.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HAYWORTH
First
ASHLEY
Middle
JEAN
Suffix
City
URBANDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50323
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MAL
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WAGNER
First
GARY
Middle
DALE
Suffix
City
OTTUMWA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525010000
Driver's Age
71
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
CAPPS TRUCKING CORP
Year
2007
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
TRK
Style
SLP
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
CAPPS TRUCKING CORP
City
PACKWOOD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52580
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
11 - Non-contact vehicle
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND IN THE RIGHT LANE OF HIGHWAY 5. UNIT TWO WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND IN THE LEFT LANE OF HIGHWAY 5. AS BOTH UNITS APPROACHED THE INTERSECTION OF HIGHWAY 316, A NON-CONTACT VEHICLE CROSSED THE ROADWAY WESTBOUND FROM HIGHWAY 316. UNIT ONE TOOK EVASIVE ACTION, BRAKING AND MERGING INTO THE INSIDE LANE. UNIT ONE SIDESWIPED UNIT TWO. BOTH UNIT ONE AND UNIT TWO PULLED OFF OF THE ROADWAY AND PARKED ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER. THE UNIDENTIFIED NON-CONTACT VEHICLE TURNED SOUTH ONTO HIGHWAY 5 AND LEFT THE SCENE.
Officer
MAJOR
Badge No.
049
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:19
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:19
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/4/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653