Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/2/2011
Time of Accident
11:04 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011000219
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0035 (Milepost 134)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
445950.0
Y-Coordinate
4611114.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MOLYNEUX
First
KENNETH
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
BAXTER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500280000
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
2 - Switch in OFF position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
AZT
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
04
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Third Event
Fourth Event
42 - Other fixed object (explain in narrative)
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MOLLOY
First
ROBERT
Middle
Suffix
City
EXIRA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50076
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
H - Hazmat
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOCUS SE
Style
4D
0
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
CHAIN LINK FENCE
Estimate of Damage
100
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS DRIVING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 NEAR 2ND AVE. UNIT 2 MERGED ONTO THE INTERSTATE FROM 2ND AVE. UNIT 2 WAS ATTEMPTING TO MERGE INTO THE LEFT LANE. UNIT 2 UNINTENTIONALLY CUT OFF UNIT 1. UNIT 1 DRIVER BEGAN TO MAKE HAND GESTURES AT UNIT 2 DRIVER. UNIT 1 BEGAN TO FOLLOW UNIT 2 VERY CLOSELY AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. UNIT 2 DRIVER TOUCHED HIS BRAKES TO LIGHT UP HIS BRAKE LIGHTS. UNIT 1 DRIVER SLAMMED ON HIS BRAKES LOOSING CONTROL OF HIS VEHICLE. UNIT 1 STRUCK THE CEMENT MEDIAN DIVIDER THEN SHOT ACROSS ALL THREE WESTBOUND LANES ENTERING INTO THE NORTH DITCH. UNIT 1 WENT THROUGH A CHAIN LINK FENCE BEFORE COMING TO REST APPROXIMATELY 50 YARDS NORTH OF THE INTERSTATE.
Officer
CUNNINGHAM
Badge No.
073
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:04
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:07
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/3/2011