Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/29/2010
Time of Accident
07:00 AM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073831
Literal Description
SB/WB INTERSTATE 0035 110.75 MM 1.5MILES S OF AMES
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452709.4
Y-Coordinate
4649004.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MURPHY
First
TERRY
Middle
L
Suffix
City
ST JOSEPH
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
64506
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
H - Hazmat
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
ESTES
Year
2007
Make
International - INTL
Model
Style
TR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
10 - Under Carriage
Most Damaged Area
10 - Under Carriage
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
10 - Tractor/doubles
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
09 - Equipment failure (tires, brakes, etc.)
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
ESTES
City
MORRISVILLE
State
NC - North Carolina, US
Zip
27560
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
1993
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
3 - Dawn
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 WHEN THE REAR TRAILER SEPARATED FROM THE DOLLY. THE REAR TRAILER CAME TO REST ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER, PARTIALLY IN THE RIGHT LANE, FACING WEST. THE DRIVER PULLED THE TRACTOR AND FRONT TRAILER OVER ONTO THE RIGHT SHOULDER.
Officer
LARSON
Badge No.
350
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:00
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/29/2010