Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/31/2010
Time of Accident
12:15 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
West Des Moines - 8260
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010074314
Literal Description
I-35 NB OFFRAMP TO MILLS CIVIC PARKWAY EB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
435319.2
Y-Coordinate
4601083.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ROBINSON
First
REBECCA
Middle
L
Suffix
City
SPRINGFIELD
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
65809
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CAVALIER
Style
PC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
CHOI
First
CHRISTIAN
Middle
KO
Suffix
City
NAPERVILLE
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60563
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Subaru - SUBA
Model
Style
PC
3000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
39 - Sign post
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
STOP SIGN
Estimate of Damage
200
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
CITY OF WEST DES MOINES
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
20 - Off-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS ABOUT TO MERGE ONTO MILLS CIVIC FROM I-35 NB WHEN IT LOST CONTROL AND HIT A CURB. VEHICLE #1 WAS STARTING TO MOVE AGAIN WHEN VEHICLE #2 COULD NOT STOP AND HIT VEHICLE #1. VEHICLE #2 HIT A STOP SIGN ON THE BIKE/PEDESTRIAN WALK ON THE SOUTH SIDE. THE ROADS WERE 100% ICE COVERED AT THE TIME
Officer
FRANK
Badge No.
484
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:17
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:17
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
12/31/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653