Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/2/2011
Time of Accident
12:10 PM
County
Dubuque - 31
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011000228
Literal Description
DOUBLE J LN AND IOWA 0136 / IOWA 136 SOUTH OF NEW VIENNA
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
655282.2
Y-Coordinate
4710350.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KUEMPEL
First
MARCIA
Middle
Suffix
City
CEDAR RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52404
Driver's Age
35
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO HAVE CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B
Citation Charge 2
NO INSURANCE
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMP
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
STOP SIGN
Estimate of Damage
250
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
DYERSVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 NORTH BOUND, DRIVER LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE EAST DITCH SLIDDING ACROSS DOUBLE J LANE AND COLLIDING WITH A STOP SIGN. COMING TO REST FACING NORTH WEST DRIVER LEFT THE SCENE
Officer
DRISCOLL
Badge No.
127
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:25
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
1/2/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046