Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/29/2010
Time of Accident
03:50 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073976
Literal Description
71MM 29NB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
257810.5
Y-Coordinate
4598252.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GOODBURN
First
BRIAN
Middle
JOHN JEE
Suffix
City
FT COLLINS
State
CO - Colorado, US
Zip
80528
Driver's Age
28
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
CO - Colorado, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Mazda - MAZD
Model
MAZDA 6
Style
B
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
10 - Under Carriage
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
08 - Moving vehicles
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MAGNUSON
First
SHAWN
Middle
E
Suffix
City
WAKEFIELD
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68784
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
VIOLATION OVERHEIGHT
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
LUX BROTHERS INC
Year
2003
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
SEMI
0
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Second Event
08 - Cargo/equipment loss or shift
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
LUX BROTHERS INC
City
HUBBARD
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68741
Number of Axles
2
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
04 - Fog, smoke
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

BOTH VEHICLE WERE TRAVELING NORTH ON INTERSTATE 29. VEHICLE 2 WENT UNDER THE BRIDGE AND IT'S LOAD STRUCK THE TOP OF THE FIRST THREE BRIDGE PILLARS CAUSING DEBRIS AND METAL PARTS TO SCATTER ACROSS THE INTERSTATE. VEHICLE 2 HAD A FLAT BED WITH A CONVOR BELT WITH AN ELECTRIC MOTOR ON TOP BEFORE STRIKING THE BRIDGE. VEHICLE 1 STATED THAT ANOTHER VEHICLE SWERVED TO MISS THE DEBRIS BUT HE COULD NOT. IT APPEARS THAT VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE DRIVE SHAFT AND CONTENTES OF THE INSIDE OF THE ELECTRIC MOTOR. VEHICLE 1 BECAME IMMEDIATELY DISABLED AND PULLED INTO THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE 2 KEPT HEADING NORTH NOT AWARE OF THE LOAD BEING STRUCK AND WAS STOPPED BY T-280 ON HIGHWAY 30 WESTBOUND.
Officer
SIELEMAN
Badge No.
266
Time Officer Notified of Accident
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504