Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/31/2010
Time of Accident
11:58 AM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010074313
Literal Description
SB INTERSTATE 0029(63.20MM)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
257512.6
Y-Coordinate
4584202.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JONES
First
LINDA
Middle
K
Suffix
City
MONDAMIN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51557
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY-CB
Transported by:
CRESCENT RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EXPLORER
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
42 - Other fixed object (explain in narrative)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS SOUTH BOUND ON I-29, DRIVER LOST CONTROL ON ICE. VEHICLE WENT INTO RIGHT DITCH STRIKING FENCE, VEHICLE THEN ROLLED ON TO ITS TOP. DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CRESCENT RESCUE TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN COUNCIL BLUFFS.
Officer
ZENOR
Badge No.
239
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:58
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:13
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/31/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504