Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/31/2010
Time of Accident
10:07 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010074292
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 147)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
466363.4
Y-Coordinate
4614328.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HEDBERG
First
NATHAN
Middle
DON
Suffix
City
ALTOONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500090000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
XPL
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
LUEDEMAN
First
RICHARD
Middle
ARNOLD
Suffix
City
CEDAR RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
524040000
Driver's Age
73
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Model
Style
TT
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
06 - Single-unit truck (>=3 axles)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 IN THE INSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL. UNIT 2 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 I THE OUTSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL. AS UNIT 1 PASSED UNIT 2 THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. THE FRONT OF UNIT 1 MADE CONTACT WITH THE FRONT OF UNIT 2. UNIT 1 AND UNIT 2 CAME TO REST ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF WESTBOUND I-80
Officer
RIPPEY
Badge No.
179
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:07
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:13
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/1/2011