Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/24/2010
Time of Accident
03:47 PM
County
Cerro Gordo - 17
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073010
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0018 / US 18 (Milepost 193)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
494456.7
Y-Coordinate
4774042.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BEAVER
First
DANIEL
Middle
JONATHAN
Suffix
City
MASON CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504012328
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.445
Citation Charge 2
FAILURE TO WEAR SEATBELT
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL, MASON CITY
Transported by:
MASON CITY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F15
Style
3D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
10 - Small utility (one axle)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
5
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
TOBIN
First
DERRICK
Middle
DOUGLAS
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
18
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL MASON CITY
Transported by:
MASON CITY AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING WEST BOUND ON HWY 18 (AVENUE OF THE SAINTS). THE ROAD WAS PARTLY SLUSH COVERED AND WET. THE DRIVER WAS TRAVELING TOO FAST FOR THE CONDITIONS, LOST CONTROL AND SLID INTO THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE #1 ROLLED ONE TIME AND CAME TO REST ON THE DRIVER SIDE FACING NORTHWEST. THE DRIVER WAS TRAPPED AND IT WAS NECESSARY TO EXTRICATE HIM BY MECHANICAL MEANS.
Officer
PIERCE
Badge No.
310
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:47
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:05
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
12/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381