Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/28/2010
Time of Accident
08:40 PM
County
Clay - 21
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073787
Literal Description
US 0071 / US 71 (MILEPOST 191)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
323683.0
Y-Coordinate
4757735.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CRONIN
First
MICHAEL
Middle
JAMES KOHN
Suffix
City
HOLSTEIN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510250000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP WITHIN THE ASSURED CLEAR DISTANCE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SALDANA-FIGUEROA
First
JAIME
Middle
Suffix
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
511030000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TAU
Style
4D
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
KENMORE 14CFT. REFRIGRATOR
Estimate of Damage
508
Owner's Name - Last
SUNDBLAD
First
ROBERT
Middle
MITCHELL
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
ALBERT CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
3 - Physical obstruction
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
07 - Obstruction in roadway
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 2 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 71. WHEN THE DRIVER OBSERVED AMBER FLASHING LIGHTS AS WELL AS HEADLAMPS FLASHING AHEAD TOWARDS HIM , ON THE EAST SHOULDER OF NORTHBOUND 71. HE SLOWED AND BEGAN TO PULL TOWARDS THE WEST SHOULDER TO AVOID STRIKING A REFRIGERATOR IN THE MIDDLE OF THE SOUTHBOUND LANE. UNIT 1 WAS ALSO SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 71. WHERE HE OBSERVED THE SAME WARNING LIGHTS BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP BEFORE STRIKING THE REAR OF UNIT 2 AS WELL AS THE REFRIGERATOR. WHICH WAS LOST OUT OF THE PICKUP OWNED BY ROBERT MITCHELL SUNDBLAD. SUNDBLAD WAS CHARGED WITH LOOSING LOAD ONTO ROADWAY.
Officer
MAIER
Badge No.
215
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:53
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:13
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
12/28/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222