Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/24/2010
Time of Accident
10:00 AM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072892
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0035 measuring 0.45 Miles North from Interstate 0035 (Milepost 138)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453043.0
Y-Coordinate
4693137.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ZACHMAN
First
MICHAEL
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
ALBERTVILLE
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55301
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
TACOMA
Style
PICKUP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Cargo Body Type
10 - Small utility (one axle)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
08 - Cargo/equipment loss or shift
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

A PICKUP TRUCK PULLING A SMALL UHAUL UTILITY TRAILER WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35. THE TRAILER WITH REGISTRATION PLATE 602830TR BEGAN TO SLIDE TOWARDS THE EAST DITCH. THE TRAILER SLIDE INTO THE EAST DITCH ROLLED ON ITS TOP AND LOST ITS ITEMS ONTO THE SHOULDER. THE PICKUP RECEIVED NO DAMAGE AND NO INJURIES WERE SUSTAINED TO THE 2 OCCUPANTS.
Officer
KAMP
Badge No.
471
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:21
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
12/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218