Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/22/2010
Time of Accident
08:50 AM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Iowa City - 3715
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072394
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 240) measuring 823 Feet West from Interstate 0080
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
614724.5
Y-Coordinate
4616746.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SHAW
First
TRACY
Middle
LYNNE
Suffix
City
IOWA CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522460000
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
2 - Deployed side of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Model
MUR
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS EAST BOUND ON I80 IN THE FARTHEST RIGHT LANE. A NON CONTACT VEHICLE WAS IN THE CENTER LANE, AND MERGED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 1. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 TOOK EVASIVE ACTION BY SWERVING TO THE RIGHT, LOST CONTROL, ENTERED THE SOUTH DITCH AND OVERTURNED ONCE. THE NON CONTACT PERSON IS LISTED AS WITNESS MARY MILLER OF CEDAR RAPIDS. SHE WAS DRIVING A 2004 BUICK LESABRE WITH IOWA PLATE 214 GGK. SHE WAS INSURED BY STATE FARM, POLICY 2975758A1215D.
Officer
JONES
Badge No.
217
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:11
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
12/22/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327