Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/25/2010
Time of Accident
12:20 AM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073120
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0080 measuring 5090 Feet West from Interstate 0080 and T038 / HWY T-38 S
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
515470.3
Y-Coordinate
4615956.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CARROLL
First
ASHLEY
Middle
NICHOLE
Suffix
City
STRATFORD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502490000
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
3 - Pass Veh less than 16 Pass Design
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
LUM
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
DYKSTRA
First
RANDALL
Middle
WAYNE
Suffix
City
KELLOGG
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501350000
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
International - INTL
Model
4900
Style
TK
500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
21 - Maintenance/construction vehicle
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
7 - Maintenance
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
5
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS EB ON I-80 NEAR THE 179MM. UNIT #2, A ROAD MAINTENANCE VEHICLE, HAD CROSSED THE MEDIAN AT A CROSSOVER AND HAD STARTED EB NEAR THE 179MM IN THE LEFT LANE. THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1 WAS IN THE RIGHT LANE BUT MOVED INTO THE LEFT LANE BECAUSE SHE BELIEVED THAT UNIT #2 HAD MOVED INTO THE RIGHT LANE. UNIT #1 REAR ENDED UNIT #2 IN THE LEFT LANE OF I-80 NEAR THE 179MM.
Officer
MILLER
Badge No.
366
Time Officer Notified of Accident
00:22
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:35
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
12/25/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327