Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/23/2010
Time of Accident
07:30 AM
County
Linn - 57
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072712
Literal Description
OLIPHANT LN and W06E / NORTH CENTER POINT RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
605621.2
Y-Coordinate
4665240.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KARTEUS
First
BETTY
Middle
JOAN
Suffix
City
CEDAR RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
524020000
Driver's Age
73
Citation Charge Code 1
NA
Citation Charge 1
NA
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MALIBU LS
Style
4 DOOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
DALES
First
JAMES
Middle
DONALD
Suffix
City
CEDAR RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
524020000
Driver's Age
81
Citation Charge Code 1
NA
Citation Charge 1
NA
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Cadillac - CADI
Model
TDS
Style
4D
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
05 - Farm/residential drive
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON N CENTER POINT RD. VEHICLE 2 WAS BEHIND VEHICLE 1 ALSO TRAVELING SOUTH. VEHICLE 1 TURNED ON IT'S RIGHT TURN SIGNAL TO TURN RIGHT AND TURN AROUND. VEHICLE 1 BEGAN TO SLOW. THE DRIVER NOTICED A RESIDENTIAL DRIVE TO HER LEFT, THEN SWITCHED HER TURN SIGNAL FROM A RIGHT TURN TO A LEFT TURN SIGNAL. VEHICLE 1 THEN TURNED LEFT ACROSS THE CENTERLINE. VEHICLE 2 HAD BEGAN IT'S PASS OF VEHICLE 1. AS VEHICLE 1 CONTINUED IT'S TURN CONTACT WAS MADE BETWEEN VEHICLE'S 1 AND 2.
Officer
SNEDDEN
Badge No.
198
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:45
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
12/23/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327