|
Driver's Name - Last GREENLEE |
First RICHARD |
Middle MARK |
Suffix
|
City NORTH ENGLISH |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Zip 523160000 |
Driver's Age 36 |
Citation Charge Code 1 321.98 |
Citation Charge 1 OPERATION W/O REGISTRATION |
Gender Male |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Class A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more |
Endorsements None |
Restrictions
B - Cor Lenses |
Citation Charge Code 2 321.307 |
Citation Charge 2 FOLLOWING TOO CLOSE |
Alcohol Test Given? 1 - None |
Drug Test Given? 1 - None |
Citation Charge Code 3
|
Citation Charge 3
|
Citation Charge Code 4
|
Citation Charge 4
|
Seating Position 01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver |
Injury Status 5 - Uninjured |
Occupant Protection 2 - Shoulder and lap belt used |
Airbag Deployment 1 - Deployed front of person |
Airbag Switch Status 9 - Unknown |
Ejection 1 - Not ejected |
Ejection Path
|
Trapped 1 - Not trapped |
Transported to:
|
Transported by:
|
Insurance Co. Name
|
Year 1993 |
Make
|
Model PRIZM |
Style 4D |
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace 3000 |
Initial Travel Direction 2 - East |
Vehicle Action 01 - Movement essentially straight |
Speed Limit 70 |
Point of Initial Impact 01 - Front |
Most Damaged Area 01 - Front |
Extent of Damage 5 - Severe, vehicle totaled |
Underride/Override 1 - None |
Total Occupants 1 |
Traffic Controls 01 - No controls present |
Vehicle Config. 01 - Passenger car |
Cargo Body Type 01 - Not applicable |
Vehicle Defect 01 - None |
Driver Condition 1 - Apparently normal |
Vision Obscured 01 - Not obscured |
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
|
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
First Event 21 - Vehicle in traffic |
Second Event
|
Third Event
|
Fourth Event
|
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle) 21 - Vehicle in traffic |
Emergency Vehicle Type 1 - Not applicable |
Emergency Status 3 - Not Applicable |
Carrier Name
|
City
|
State
|
Zip
|
Number of Axles
|
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
|
Placard #
|
Hazardous Materials Released?
|
U
N
I
T
2
|
Driver's Name - Last KAFER |
First ANDREA |
Middle LYNN |
Suffix
|
City MANCHESTER |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Zip 520570000 |
Driver's Age 18 |
Citation Charge Code 1
|
Citation Charge 1
|
Gender Female |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Class C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat |
Endorsements None |
Restrictions
None |
Citation Charge Code 2
|
Citation Charge 2
|
Drug Test Given? 1 - None |
Citation Charge Code 3
|
Citation Charge 3
|
Citation Charge Code 4
|
Citation Charge 4
|
Injury Status 4 - Possible |
Ejection 1 - Not ejected |
Ejection Path
|
Trapped 1 - Not trapped |
Transported to: MERCY IOWA CITY |
Transported by: IOWA CO AMBULANCE |
Insurance Co. Name
|
Year 1995 |
Make Dodge - DODG |
Model NEO |
Style 4D |
Speed Limit 70 |
Point of Initial Impact 05 - Rear |
Underride/Override 1 - None |
Total Occupants 1 |
Vehicle Defect 01 - None |
|
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
Second Event 35 - Guardrail |
Third Event
|
Fourth Event
|
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle) 35 - Guardrail |
Carrier Name
|
City
|
State
|
Zip
|
Number of Axles
|
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
|
Placard #
|
Hazardous Materials Released?
|
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y
D
A
M
A
G
E
|
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain |
Object Damaged CABLE MEDIAN BARRIER |
Estimate of Damage 2000 |
Owner's Name - Last
|
First
|
Middle
|
Suffix
|
Owner Company Name IOWA DOT |
City WILLIAMSBURG |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Zip
|
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT |
ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS Major Contributing Circumstances: |
WORKZONE RELATED? |
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
Location of First Harmful Event 1 - On Roadway |
Weather Conditions (up to two) 01 - Clear |
Environment 1 - None apparent |
Location
|
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only) 21 - Vehicle in traffic |
Manner of Crash/Collision 3 - Rear-end |
Roadway 01 - None apparent |
Type
|
Light Conditions 5 - Dark, roadway not lighted |
Surface Conditions 1 |
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature 01 - No special feature |
Workers Present?
|
D I A G R A M
0 |
|
D I A G R A M
1 |
|
NARRATIVE |
BOTH UNITS WERE TRAVELING EB ON I-80 IN THE RIGHT LANE. UNIT 2 WAS TRAVELING ABOVE THE MINIMUM SPEED LIMIT BUT AT A REDUCED SPEED BECAUSE OF THE USE OF A SPARE TIRE ON THE VEHICLE. UNIT 1, AN UNREGISTERED VEHICLE, STRUCK UNIT 2 FROM BEHIND CAUSING UNIT 2 TO VEER LEFT AND STRIKE THE CABLE MEDIAN BARRIER ON THE MEDIAN SIDE OF THE LEFT SHOULDER. UNIT 2 THEN CROSSED THE EB LANES AND WENT INTO THE SOUTH DITCH WHERE IT CAME TO REST. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER OF THE EASTBOUND LANES. |
|
Officer
WILTFANG |
Badge No. 383 |
Time Officer Notified of Accident 04:32 |
Time Officer Arrived At Scene 04:48 |
Name of Agency P11 |
Date of Report 12/19/2010 |
Investigation made at scene? Yes |
T.I. #
|
Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327