Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/20/2010
Time of Accident
07:00 AM
County
Linn - 57
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071849
Literal Description
CEDAR RIDGE RD and SB/WB Interstate 0380
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
599000.7
Y-Coordinate
4671102.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PRINCER
First
JASON
Middle
LES
Suffix
City
FAYETTE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521420000
Driver's Age
38
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CVN
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
25 - Animal
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
25 - Animal
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
3 - Dawn
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

1
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND IN THE RIGHT LANE ON I-380 NEAR THE 36.5 MILE MARKER. A DEER DARTED OUT FROM THE WEST DITCH WAS STRUCK BY VEHICLE #1.
Officer
AARHUS
Badge No.
058
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:13
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:29
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
12/20/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327