Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/23/2010
Time of Accident
02:35 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072563
Literal Description
101.5MM NB I-35
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452583.7
Y-Coordinate
4634552.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PONTIER
First
MARTIN
Middle
BRANT
Suffix
City
ST. CHARLES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50240
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321J.2
Citation Charge 1
OWI-1ST OFFENSE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
123.47
Citation Charge 2
POSSESS OPEN CONTAINER UNDER 21 YOA
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.288
Citation Charge 3
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
COLORADO
Style
P/U
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
CABLE GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA D.O.T.
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND I-35 AROUND THE 101.5MM. DRIVER OF VEHICLE ENTERED INSIDE SHOULDER AND STRUCK CABLE GUARDRAIL. VEHICLE TOOK OUT SEVERAL GUARDRAIL POSTS AND THEN CAME TO REST IN MIDDLE OF INTERSTATE. VEHICLE WAS DISABLED DUE TO DRIVER FRONT WHEEL BEING TORN OFF.
Officer
HALVERSON
Badge No.
258
Time Officer Notified of Accident
02:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
03:00
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/23/2010