Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/28/2010
Time of Accident
12:11 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073615
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0035 (Milepost 99)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452590.3
Y-Coordinate
4630284.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WU
First
JIANAN
Middle
Suffix
City
MANHATTAN
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
665064106
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
KS - Kansas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

J - Tem Rest License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
2 - Deployed side of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Mitsubishi - MITS
Model
ECLIPSE
Style
2D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL BARRIER
Estimate of Damage
2000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA D.O.T.
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON I-35 WHEN IT LOST A TRIE AND CONTROL. UNIT 1 THEN CROSSED OVER INTO INSIDE LANE FROM THE OUTSIDE LANE, STRIKING SEVERAL BARRIER POLES CAUSING EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO UNIT 1.
Officer
UNDERWOOD
Badge No.
527
Time Officer Notified of Accident
00:11
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:27
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/28/2010