Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/24/2010
Time of Accident
07:45 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072818
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452071.1
Y-Coordinate
4611913.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CLEGHORN
First
JAMES
Middle
DONALD
Suffix
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502660000
Driver's Age
32
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
3 - Pass Veh less than 16 Pass Design
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FUSION
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HILZER
First
MICHAEL
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
PLEASANT HILL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503270000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
321.98
Citation Charge 1
OPERATION W/O REGISTRATION
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 2
NO PROOF INSURANCE (ACCIDENT)
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CAVALIER
Style
2DR
2000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
2 - Dusk
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE # 1 AND # 2 WERE NORTH BOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 FROM THE EAST MIX MASTER. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #2 LOST CONTROL DUE TO THE WEATHER ROAD CONDITIONS. VEHICLE # 2 THEN SLID INTO VEHICLE #1'S LANE. VEHICLE #1 COUNLD NOT GET STOPPED DUE TO THE CONDITIONS AND STRUCK VEHICLE #2 IN THE RIGHT REAR TRUNK AREA. VEHICLE #1 WAS THEN STRUCK IN THE LEFT FRONT FENDER BY A PASSING SEMI THAT DID NOT STOP. VEHICLE #1 AND #2 CAME TO REST ON THE EAST SHOULDER. NO INJURIES WERE REPORTED AT THET SCENE. VEHICLE #1 DISPLAYED A REGISTRATION APPLIED FOR TAG INSTEAD OF REGISTRATION PLATES.
Officer
CURRENT
Badge No.
091
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:48
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:00
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/24/2010