Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/29/2010
Time of Accident
05:10 AM
County
Harrison - 43
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073819
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0029 78.5MM 2 N MV
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
256309.9
Y-Coordinate
4606190.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DEAH
First
DIANA
Middle
MOUN
Suffix
City
SIOUX FALLS
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Zip
571044203
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
321.174
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO HAVE VALID LICENSE/PERMIT WHILE OPER. MOTOR
Gender
Female
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Mitsubishi - MITS
Model
MONTER
Style
LL
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HENRY
First
SAM
Middle
SHOLOM
Suffix
City
SIOUX FALLS
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Zip
571044203
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
CAMRY
Style
4D
3000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Both vehicles were traveling together. They both were slowing to pull over onto the shoulder. Driver #1 pressed the gas pedal instead of the brake and rear-ended vehicle #2. Both vehicles pulled onto the shoulder and stopped.
Officer
MELBY
Badge No.
481
Time Officer Notified of Accident
05:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
05:20
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
12/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325