Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/29/2010
Time of Accident
05:54 AM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073820
Literal Description
I-80 W/B 255.25
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
638488.0
Y-Coordinate
4613822.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ROCKHOLD
First
JAMES
Middle
E
Suffix
City
EAST MOLINE
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61244
Driver's Age
52
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SILVERADO
Style
TRUCK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARD RAIL
Estimate of Damage
5000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING WEST BOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT MILEPOST 255.25. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 FELL ASLEEP AND LOST CONTROL ENTERING THE MEDIAN AND STRIKING A GUARDRAIL.
Officer
NUDD
Badge No.
034
Time Officer Notified of Accident
05:54
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
05:58
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
12/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504