Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/27/2010
Time of Accident
12:53 PM
County
Palo Alto - 74
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073536
Literal Description
.6 MILES SOUTH OF B55 ON 540TH AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
376019.2
Y-Coordinate
4763601.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LICHTER
First
THOMAS
Middle
JOSEPH
Suffix
City
BURT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50522
Driver's Age
61
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
1 - Trk - Trctr Semi-Trailer Comb
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PALO ALTO CO. HOSP.
Transported by:
PALO ALTO CO. AMB
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1991
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
REG
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
06 - Hillcrest
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BESCH
First
MARK
Middle
ROBERT
Suffix
City
WEST BEND
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50597
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
321.445
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO WEAR/MAINTAIN SAFETY BELTS
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PALO ALTO CO. HOSP.
Transported by:
WEST BEND AMB.
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLV
Style
PK
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
06 - Hillcrest
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
6
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

AT APPROXIMATELY 1253 HRS ON 12-27-10 THOMAS JOSEPH LICHTER OF BURT, IA WAS DRIVING A 1991 BUICK REGAL NORTH BOUND ON 540TH AVE, A GRAVEL ROAD, APPROXIMATELY .6 MILES SOUTH OF COUNTY ROAD B55 IN PALO ALTO CO. LICHTER WAS DELIVERING MAIL AND WAS DRIVING FROM THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE VEHICLE. AT THAT SAME TIME, MARK ROBERT BESCH OF RODMAN, IA. WAS SOUTH BOUND ON 540TH AVE, DRIVING A 2003 CHEVY SILVERALDO PICKUP. THE VEHICLES MET AT A HILL CREST AND COLLIDED IN A NEAR HEAD-ON MANNER. RICHTER WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE. BESCH WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE PALO ALTO CO. HOSPITAL. THERE WERE NO OTHER PASSENGERS IN THE VEHICLES. THE COLLISION IS STILL UNDER INVESTIGATION BY THE IOWA STATE PATROL WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE PALO ALTO CO. SHERIFF DEPARTMENT. ALSO ASSISTING AT THE SCENE WAS EMMETSBURG AMBULANCE, WEST BEND AMBULANCE, AND THE RODMAN FIRE DEPARTMENT.
Officer
DROST
Badge No.
388
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:59
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:34
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
12/27/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222