Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/23/2010
Time of Accident
11:45 PM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072770
Literal Description
US 0006 / US 6 measuring 205 Meters Southeast from US 0006 / US 6 (Milepost 256)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
627328.0
Y-Coordinate
4608735.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BRAUNS
First
JOURDAN
Middle
ROBERT
Suffix
City
MUSCATINE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
527610000
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
321.303
Citation Charge 1
UNSAFE PASSING
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Mitsubishi - MITS
Model
LAN
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
RICHARDSON
First
TERRY
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
TIFFIN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
523400000
Driver's Age
55
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
International - INTL
Model
Style
TK
0
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
05 - Single-unit truck (2-axle, 6-tires)
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
7 - Maintenance
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
22 - Other intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

1
NARRATIVE

UNIT # 1 AND #2 WERE TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 6 APPROXIMATELY 3/4 MILE EAST OF IOWA CITY (UNIT #1 WAS BEHIND A NON-CONTACT VEHICLE WHICH WAS BEHIND UNIT #2). UNIT #1 BEGAN TO PASS BOTH THE NON-CONTACT VEHICLE AND UNIT #2. UNIT #1 FAILED TO SEE THAT UNIT #2 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF TURNING LEFT INTO A DRIVEWAY INTO A ROCKPILE AND STRUCK UNIT #2. AFTER IMPACT, UNIT #1 CAME TO REST IN THE NORTH DITCH AND UNIT #2 PULLED OFF THE ROADWAY INTO THE ROCKPILE AREA. *NOTE: BOTH UNIT #2 AND NON-CONTACT VEHICLE WERE DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION SNOWPLOWS ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN ROAD MAINTENANCE DUTIES WITH AMBER FLASHING LIGHTS ACTIVATED AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION.
Officer
KURT
Badge No.
327
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:47
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:12
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
12/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327