Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/28/2010
Time of Accident
06:27 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073626
Literal Description
135.7MM I-80 WB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
448721.7
Y-Coordinate
4611044.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TONEY
First
GERALD
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500210000
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST
Transported by:
FRASER
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
RANGER 4X4
Style
P/U
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6350
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
8
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 APPROACHING 2ND AVE IN THE CENTER LANE. UNIT ONE LOST CONTROL ON THE 3RD ST OVERPASS AND WENT TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK THE CENTER MEDIAN CEMENT WALL AT THE 135.7 MM OF I-80. THE VEHICLE IS A DEALER VEHICLE FOR SALE BY STIVERS AND DID NOT HAVE A PLATE ON IT.
Officer
GRIGGS
Badge No.
339
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:30
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/28/2010