Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/23/2010
Time of Accident
09:28 PM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072735
Literal Description
US HWY 20 13.5 MM WESTBOUND
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
240231.6
Y-Coordinate
4707363.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FRALEY
First
HOLLY
Middle
SUE
Suffix
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
511040000
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
CAMRY
Style
SOLORA
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1200
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

V1 WAS WESTBOUND ON US HWY 20. HEAVY SNOWFALL WAS PRESENT AND THE ROADWAY WAS 100% SNOW COVERED. V1 DROVE INTO THE NORTH DITCH AND ROLLED ONTO ITS TOP.
Officer
OLESEN
Badge No.
486
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:28
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:33
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
12/23/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325