Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/18/2010
Time of Accident
12:40 AM
County
Plymouth - 75
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071505
Literal Description
SB HWY 12 N C16
Legal Intervention?
Yes
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
210456.6
Y-Coordinate
4749775.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ALBERTSON
First
DAVID
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
AKRON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51001
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
FL - Florida, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
SIOUX COUNTY JAIL
Transported by:
84-6
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
DURANGO
Style
MV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
800
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
09 - Backing
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HEISSEL
First
PATRICK
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
LE MARS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510310000
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CROWN VIC.
Style
4D
1200
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 12/18/10 AT APPROXIMATELY 0030 HRS, SIOUX CO. DEPUTIES WERE IN PURSUIT OF A VEHICLE SUSPECTED OF DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE. SIOUX COUNTY PURSUED THE VEHICLE SOUTH BOUND ON HWY 12 INTO PLYMOUTH COUNTY. PLYMOUTH COUNTY DEPUTIES AND AKRON PD OFFICERS TOOK UP THE PURSUIT. STILL ON HWY 12 NORTH OF COUNTY ROAD C16, PURSUING OFFICERS WERE ABLE TO BOX THE VEHICLE IN, AND STOP IT. AT THAT TIME, THE VEHICLE BEING PURSUED (UNIT 1) WAS BACKING UP TRYING TO GET AWAY FROM PURSUING OFFICERS WHEN IT STRUCK AN AKRON PD VEHICLE (UNIT 2) CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE TO BOTH VEHICLES. THE SUSPECT WAS TAKEN INTO CUSTODY. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.
Officer
SCHERER
Badge No.
291
Time Officer Notified of Accident
00:25
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
01:00
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
12/18/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222