Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/21/2010
Time of Accident
10:45 AM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072220
Literal Description
WB US 34 7MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
267753.6
Y-Coordinate
4546910.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MALCUIT
First
VERNA
Middle
D
Suffix
City
LANSING
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
66043
Driver's Age
65
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Female
State
KS - Kansas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F250
Style
TRK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HOPP
First
DAVID
Middle
BRANDT
Suffix
City
GLENWOOD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51534
Driver's Age
67
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
2 - Deployed side of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
JENNIE EDMUNDSON HOSPITAL
Transported by:
GLENWOOD RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
1500
Style
TRK
20000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
07 - Crossover in median
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 AND 2 WERE WESTBOUND ON HWY 34 AT THE 7MM. UNIT 1 WAS IN THE RIGHT LANE PULLING A LIVESTOCK TRAILER. UNIT 2 WAS PASSING UNIT 1 IN THE LEFT LANE. AS UNIT 2 WAS PASSING, UNIT 1 BEGAN TO MOVE INTO THE LEFT LANE FORCING UNIT 2 INTO THE MEDIAN WHERE IT LOST CONTROL AND ROLLED, COMING TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH IN THE WESTBOUND LANES. UNIT 2 CAME TO REST PARTIALLY ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER AND PARTIALLY ON THE TRAVELED PORTION OF THE LEFT LANE.
Officer
KINSER
Badge No.
425
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:47
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:47
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/21/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504