Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/24/2010
Time of Accident
06:00 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073046
Literal Description
I35 SB MM 105
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452706.6
Y-Coordinate
4640675.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ZAUN
First
BAILEY
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
URBANDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503220000
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
DURANGO
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
KARBELING
First
MARGARET
Middle
HOLT
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500100000
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Model
ES350
Style
4D
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

BOTH UNIT #1 AND #2 WERE SOUTHBOUND ON I35 NEAR THE 105 MILE MARKER. UNIT #1 WAS IN THE LEFT/INSIDE LANE, UNIT #2 WAS IN THE RIGHT/OUTSIDE LANE. UNIT #1 LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH UNIT #2 IN A SIDESWIPE COLLISION. UNIT #1 LEFT THE ROADWAY AND ENTERED THE WEST DITCH, WHERE IT IMPACTED SOME TALL BUSHES. UNIT #2 WAS FORCED OFF THE ROADWAY INTO THE WEST DITCH WHERE IT CAME TO A REST.
Officer
MOSES
Badge No.
167
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:05
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/24/2010