Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/24/2010
Time of Accident
06:03 AM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072798
Literal Description
WB I-80 101.75MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
402593.3
Y-Coordinate
4596905.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PAULSEN
First
LISA
Middle
CHANTEL
Suffix
City
EXIRA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500760000
Driver's Age
38
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
02 - Front: Center
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Model
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SWENNUMSON
First
TODD
Middle
DOUGLAS
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50315
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION
Year
1991
Make
International - INTL
Model
Style
TK
1000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION
City
MEMPHIS
State
TN - Tennessee, US
Zip
381258800
Number of Axles
2
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
74000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 IN THE INSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL. UNIT 2 WAS WESTBOUND ON THE OUTSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AS SHE PASSED UNIT 2. UNIT 1 WENT INTO THE OUTSIDE LANE AND ROTATED 90 DEGREES. THE FRONT OF UNIT 2 MADE CONTACT WITH THE PASSENGER SIDE OF UNIT 1. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST FACING EASTBOUND ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF I-80. UNIT 2 CAME TO REST PARTIALLY IN THE OUTSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL AND SHOULDER OF WESTBOUND I-80.
Officer
RIPPEY
Badge No.
179
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:03
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:32
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/24/2010