Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/24/2010
Time of Accident
05:25 PM
County
Sioux - 84
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073050
Literal Description
L022 / LOG AVE and NB/EB Iowa 0060 / IOWA 60
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
263790.0
Y-Coordinate
4771794.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
EMBREY
First
STEPHEN
Middle
JOSEPH
Suffix
City
LE MARS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510310000
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TBZ
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
CAREY
First
CARISSA
Middle
A
Suffix
City
FAIRBANKS
State
AK - Alaska, US
Zip
99709
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES - UNSAFE LANE CHANGE
Gender
Female
State
AK - Alaska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

C - Mechanical Aid
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
ORANGE CITY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
HOSPERS AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
LUM
Style
4D
6000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
REICHERT
First
JUSTUS
Middle
D
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
9
Sex
Female
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
3 - Lap belt only used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
ORANGE CITY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
HOSPERS AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTHBOUND IN THE LEFT LANE OF HWY 60. VEHICLE #2 WAS NORTHBOUND IN THE RIGHT LANE OF HWY 60. VEHICLE #2 ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LEFT TURN ONTO COUNTY ROAD L22 AND COLLIDED WITH VEHICLE #1.
Officer
KREI
Badge No.
255
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:46
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
12/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222