Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/20/2010
Time of Accident
09:45 AM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071937
Literal Description
I80 WB 278MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
674979.5
Y-Coordinate
4611157.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ERICKSON
First
GREGORY
Middle
JON
Suffix
City
EAST MOLINE
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61244
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
37 - Tree
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
37 - Tree
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
37 - Tree
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING WB ON I80 WHEN DRIVER #1 LOST CONTROL. VEHICLE #1 ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH, STRUCK A TREE AND CAME TO REST. ERICKSON INSURANCE -ALLSTATE -912799762 -EXPIRED 11/6/10
Officer
ENGSTLER
Badge No.
306
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:50
Name of Agency
P15
Date of Report
12/20/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 15 Office
5912 NW 2nd Ave
Des Moines,IA 50313-
Phone: (515) 281-6176
Fax: (515) 289-1066