Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/24/2010
Time of Accident
03:45 PM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Ellsworth - 2355
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073000
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453077.1
Y-Coordinate
4684984.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WEIER
First
WAYNE
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
JR
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500210000
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 2
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
VAN DIEST MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EXPLORER
Style
XLT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
9 - Unknown
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
TAYLOR
First
ELLIEMAE
Middle
RENA
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
32
Sex
Female
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
VAN DIEST
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTH BOUND ON I-35 IN THE RIGHT LANE AT THE 133 MILE MARKER WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND BEGAN ROTATING TOWARD THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE #1 ATTEMPTED TO STEER STRAIGHT AND ROTATED COUNTER CLOCKWISE AND ROLLED ONCE COMING TO REST ON IT'S TOP.
Officer
EIMERS
Badge No.
273
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:00
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
12/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218