Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/24/2010
Time of Accident
10:20 PM
County
Webster - 94
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073227
Literal Description
Off Roadway/Roadway Not Found
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
393093.2
Y-Coordinate
4700759.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SHEE
First
K PAW
Middle
Suffix
City
STORM LAKE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505881707
Driver's Age
35
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Male
State
UT - Utah, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
TRH
Transported by:
TRH
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ODYSSEY
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
05
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BISHOP
First
KENNETH
Middle
D
Suffix
City
SOUTH SIOUX CITY
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68776
Driver's Age
66
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
BROCKMAN TRUCKING
Year
2010
Make
Model
TR
Style
SEMI
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
BROCKMAN TRUCKING
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51104
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
SOE
First
KA
Middle
DOH
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
32
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
TRH
Transported by:
TRH
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
PYA
First
MA
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
27
Sex
Female
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
TRH
Transported by:
TRH
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON 4 LANE #20 IN THE OUTSIDE LANE. UNIT 2 WAS WESTBOUND ON 4 LANE #20 IN THE INSIDE LANE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO OVERTAKE UNIT 1. UNIT 1 THEN CHANGED LANES TURNING IN FRONT OF UNIT 2. UNIT 2 THEN STRUCK UNIT 1 IN THE REAR AND PUSHED IT INTO THE MEDIAN. UNIT 2 CAME TO REST ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER.
Officer
SMIDT
Badge No.
493
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:02
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
12/25/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218