Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/24/2010
Time of Accident
06:00 PM
County
Clarke - 20
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010073194
Literal Description
34MM NB I35
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
433886.7
Y-Coordinate
4544240.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HILL
First
MATTHEW
Middle
HANSEN
Suffix
City
SHAWNEE
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
66226
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
KS - Kansas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TRAIL BLAZER
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE ONE LOST CONTROL ON AN ICE COVERED ROAD-WAY AND RAN OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD INTO THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE ONE ROLLED ONE TIME IN THE MEDIAN BEFORE COMING TO REST ON ITS WHEELS. VEHICLE ONE WAS TOTALED.
Officer
WILLIAMS
Badge No.
464
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:00
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
12/25/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653