Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/24/2010
Time of Accident
10:05 AM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072881
Literal Description
I-35 NB MM 58.5 NB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434719.9
Y-Coordinate
4581975.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MARAS
First
GARY
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
ARLINGTON
State
TX - Texas, US
Zip
76015
Driver's Age
57
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
TX - Texas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TAHOE
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
52 - Hit and run
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
Make
Model
Style
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
52 - Hit and run
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
5
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND INTERSTATE 35 AT 58.5 MM. VEHICLE #1 WAS IN THE LEFT LANE TRYING TO GO AROUND A SEMI AND TRAILER (VEHICLE #2) IN THE RIGHT LANE. VEHICLE #2 MERGED INTO THE LEFT LANE AND HIT VEHICLE #1 IN THE FRONT RIGHT QUARTER PANEL. VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE EAST DITCH. VEHICLE #2 DID NOT STOP AND WAS PROBABLY UNAWARE OF STRIKING VEHICLE #1.
Officer
FRANK
Badge No.
484
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:08
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
12/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653