Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/24/2010
Time of Accident
09:24 AM
County
Marion - 63
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072865
Literal Description
IOWA 0014 / IOWA 14 MEASURING 418 METERS SOUTH FROM G040 / HWY G40 AND IOWA 0014 / IOWA 14 MILE MARKER 49
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
490900.0
Y-Coordinate
4582981.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
VINK
First
BRANDI
Middle
NICOLE
Suffix
City
PELLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502190000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F/E
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
POST WITH WIRE GUARD RAIL
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
DOT STATE OF IOWA
City
KNOXVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING ON HIGHWAY 14 SOUTH BOUND AT THE 49 MILE MARKER JUST SOUTH OF COUNTY ROAD G-40. UNIT 1 OBSERVED ONCOMING TRAFFIC AND TRIED TO MOVE OVER TOWARD THE SHOULDER WHERE SHE ENCOUNTER SNOW AND SLUSH. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL OF HER VEHICLE AND MADE CONTACT WITH THE WIRE GUARD RAIL ON THE WEST SIDE OF HIGHWAY 14. 4 POLES ON THE GUARD RAIL WERE BENT AND PASSENGER SIDE FRONT END DAMAGE TO UNIT 1 VEHICLE WAS THE RESULT.
Officer
STRUECKER
Badge No.
304
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:25
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:26
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
12/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653