Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/22/2010
Time of Accident
09:38 PM
County
Cerro Gordo - 17
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072538
Literal Description
I-35 SB MM196.85, 2 MILES NORTH OF CLEAR LAKE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
471043.2
Y-Coordinate
4781497.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HESS
First
NATHAN
Middle
D
Suffix
City
ZION
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60069
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOCUS
Style
STATION WAGON
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
GRAHAM
First
BOBBIE
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
KLEMME
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504490000
Driver's Age
53
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOC
Style
SD
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

BOTH VEHICLES WERE SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35. VEHICLE 1 WAS PASSING VEHICLE 2 WHEN IT MADE CONTACT WITH LEFT FRONT CORNER OF VEHICLE 2. BOTH VEHICLES WENT INTO THE WEST DITCH WHERE VEHICLE 1 ROLLED AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS. VEHICLE 2 REMAINED UPRIGHT.
Officer
SALIER
Badge No.
228
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:49
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:55
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
12/22/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381