Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/21/2010
Time of Accident
08:00 AM
County
Worth - 98
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072142
Literal Description
NB INTERSTATE 0035 (MILEPOST 208)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
471728.4
Y-Coordinate
4799280.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
IBRAGIMOV
First
SHERZODBEK
Middle
S
Suffix
City
OVERLAND PARK
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
66204
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
KS - Kansas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
RAM
Style
DUALLY
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
50000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
05 - Single-unit truck (2-axle, 6-tires)
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
12 - Jackknife
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
12 - Jackknife
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
12 - Jackknife
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE ONE NORTHBOUND ON I-35. VEHICLE ONE JACKNIFED INTO THE EAST DITCH ON I-35. SURFACE CONDITIONS WERE ICE COVERED.
Officer
BORCHERDING
Badge No.
106
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:15
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
12/21/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381