Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/22/2010
Time of Accident
10:39 AM
County
Wright - 99
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Eagle Grove - 2170
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072415
Literal Description
1ST ST SW and S CEDAR AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
424831.8
Y-Coordinate
4723803.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STEIL
First
CARL
Middle
JOSEPH
Suffix
City
EAGLE GROVE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505330000
Driver's Age
55
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
02 - Front: Center
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Caterpillar - CAT
Model
LOADER
Style
928G
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
0
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
09 - Backing
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
6 - Override, parked/stationary vehicle
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
21 - Maintenance/construction vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BOYD
First
MICHELLE
Middle
JACQUELINE
Suffix
City
EAGLE GROVE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505330000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
TRIMARK
Transported by:
FAMILY MEMBER
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOC
Style
4D
8000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
3 - Underride, no compartment intrusion
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS MOVING SNOW ON CEDAR STREET SOUTHBOUND. UNIT 2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON CEDAR AND CAME TO A STOP DIRCTLY BEHIIND UNIT 1. UNIT 1 BACKED INTO THE FRONT UNIT 2.
Officer
BURNS
Badge No.
028
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:39
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:02
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
12/22/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218