Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/17/2010
Time of Accident
12:20 PM
County
Poweshiek - 79
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071363
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 183)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
523240.7
Y-Coordinate
4616046.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KINSEY
First
THOMAS
Middle
R
Suffix
City
HERMANN
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
65041
Driver's Age
69
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
International - INTL
Model
TRACTOR
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
KRIEGEL
First
TYLER
Middle
WAYNE
Suffix
City
BROOKLYN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522110000
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
CEN
Style
4D
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS EAST BOUND ON I-80 IN THE LEFT LANE. UNIT #2 WAS EAST BOUND ON I-80 IN THE RIGHT LANE. UNIT #2 CHANGED LANES WITHOUT LOOKING AND COLLIDED WITH UNIT #1.
Officer
VANDERWIEL
Badge No.
528
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:20
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
12/17/2010
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327