Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/22/2010
Time of Accident
07:30 PM
County
Lucas - 59
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072543
Literal Description
US 65 MEASURING 375 METERS NORTH FROM H050 AND US 65
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
460353.6
Y-Coordinate
4531658.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BRADLEY
First
MICHAEL
Middle
BRUCE
Suffix
City
CENTERVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525440000
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
STATE MEDICAL EXAMINER'S LAB
Transported by:
FIELDING FUNERAL HOME
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TAHOE
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
PAGE
First
HOWARD
Middle
LEROY
Suffix
City
HUMESTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501230000
Driver's Age
59
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL, DSM
Transported by:
LIFEFLIGHT
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
PK
7000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON HWY 65, WHEN IT CROSSED THE CENTERLINE INTO THE SOUTHBOUND LANE AND SHOULDER. VEHICLE 2 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 65 WHEN IT MET VEHICLE 1. , VEHICLE 2 SWERVED TO THE LEFT TRYING TO AVOID A COLLISION, BUT VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2 IN THE RIGHT FRONT. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE AND LANDED IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE OF TRAFFIC, HIS VEHICLE CAME TO REST IN THE WEST DITCH. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST ON THE EAST SHOULDER AND ROLLED ONTO THE DRIVER'S SIDE. DRIVER OF VEHICLE #2 WAS TRAPPED. AFTER THIS ACCIDENT A SECOND ACCIDENT OCCURED INVOLVING A SEMI TRUCK AND THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 AS HE WAS LAYING IN THE ROADWAY AND ANOTHER VEHICLE THAT HAD PARKED ON THE SOUTHBOUND SHOULDER TO RENDER ASSISTANCE. THE SECOND ACCIDENT WAS COVERED BY TRP. CHRISTENSEN, CASE # 2010072532.
Officer
TUCKER
Badge No.
487
Time Officer Notified of Accident
19:32
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:50
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
12/22/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653