Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/19/2010
Time of Accident
05:43 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071787
Literal Description
NB/WB INTERSTATE 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434866.8
Y-Coordinate
4588796.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GONZALEZ
First
CARLOS
Middle
ARMANDO
Suffix
City
OSCEOLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50213
Driver's Age
33
Citation Charge Code 1
321.174
Citation Charge 1
NO DL
Gender
Male
State
NO - None, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B
Citation Charge 2
NO INSUR
Alcohol Test Given?
9 - Refused
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.288
Citation Charge 3
FAILUE TO MAINTAIN
Citation Charge Code 4
321.284
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY DES MOINES
Transported by:
NORWALK
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
LUM
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE WAS NORTH BOUND ON I35 WHEN THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL WENT INTO THE MEDIAN WENT SIDEWAYS AND ROLLED OVER AND LANDED ON IT'S TOP.
Officer
WEIDMAN
Badge No.
405
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:44
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:06
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
12/19/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653